Scoil: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 7048)

Mohober, Co. Tipperary
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In a castle at Farranrory, Ballingarry, Thurles, Co. Tipp. It was owned and built by the Fanning family and in it was supposed to be hidden an amount of gold valued at about five thousand pounds. It is supposed to be hidden in a pump under a barn floor. The ruins of this are still to be seen. People from the district have tried for the gold, several times but their search has proved fruitless. Tradition tells us that the gold is to be found by a man with four toes.
    Meg Tobin
    14
    Ballintaggart, Co. Tipperary
    Mr Fitz-Gerald
    60
  2. A hoard of gold was supposed to be hidden in a mound near Lismolin castle, Mullinahone, Thurles, Co Tipp. The owner of the land was sure that it was there. With the help of the neighbours he thought of rising the gold. He collected ten or twelve neighbours with horses and carts to draw away the mound for manure. They worked hard for some time and at last they saw a big bird hovering over them. She used to swoop down and frighten the horses. All went well for some time, and when dinner hour came, the man unyoked the horses and heeled the carts near the mound. Immediately after the man and horses left the field a terrible wind and
    Ned Noonan
    Knockulty, Co. Tipperary