Scoil: Moyderwell Convent of Mercy (uimhir rolla 13530)

Tobar Mhaigh Dor, Co. Chiarraí
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Castle near Killarney, after a number of years he died there and was succeeded by his son. Monks had taken up residence in the Cronin's former dwelling in Rathenore. But unfortunately they had no happy home. They were often disturbed by weird noises and the clanking of chains and whips. It happened one night that one of the monks was up longer in the kitchen than the others. He was employed in household business when he heard strange steps descend the stairs. A few minutes later he was in the presence of a tall familiar man who was dressed in a riding breeches, top boots and carried a whip or lash. The monk recognized him to be Cronin who had been long since buried. He shook the holy water while he said "Cronin what in the name of God brought you here". He got no reply but the form went out the chimney leaving
    Nora O' Connor
    An Ráth Mhór, Co. Chiarraí