Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Baile Bhloscaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Múinteoirí:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Donegal, and they founded a monastery here They had underground tunnels from this monastery to Baskill, near to the monastery in Carrowmore, and this is how they made their way from one place to another.
    One day, when the monks were going in procession from Carrowmore to Claggan, the head-monk, when a short distance off the monastery in Claggan, missed his Breviary, and he passed word back to the one behind him, and he likewise told the monk behind him, and in this way, the monk who was last in the procession was told. He was just leaving the monastery, and he lifted the prayer-book from the table, and it was passed along until it reached the owner.
    In the graveyard, there is also an upright stone, and on it are the marks of a cross and a man's knee.
    In the same district, there is a glen, and in it is an ancient altar which was supposed to have been used in the Penal Days.
    Sue Farren
    An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Dhún na nGall