Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Baile Bhloscaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Múinteoirí:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Another man called Den Mc Cauley a native of the same district tied a sheep to a holy tree on the same farm and it ate part of the back of the tree.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a native of the same district tied a sheep to a holly tree on the same farm and it ate part of the back of the tree. Each night for three nights he heard a voice calling which bade him take away the sheep from the tree, but he did not heed the call and on the fourth morning when he awoke he found his hair had fallen off and was lying on the pillow and from that day to this - for he is still alive - only a few spots of white hair are growing on his head.
  2. (gan teideal)

Between seventy and eighty years ago a strange woman came to the house at present occupied by Sarah and Mary Kearney, The Mullins, Carndonagh.

In Gleneely, in the Parish of Culdaff there were some sloe bushes growing in the shape of rooms. A young woman called Maggie Mc Closkey who was dwelling near them wondered why her father did not cut them but she did not ask him that question. She thought they were of no account and one day she set out to cut them herself, but before she had her work completed she lost power of her hand, but as she grew older she regained its power.

In Gleneely in the Parish of Culdaff there were some sloe bushes growing in the shape of rooms.

Between seventy and eighty years ago a strange woman came to the house at