Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Baile Bhloscaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Over ninety years ago two men who lived in Clonmary were great companions.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the graveyard was now a piece of waste ground. He ran into the village but it was also changed. Then he went to the priest's house but it was not the priest who used to be there who was there. He told the whole story to the priest. The priest searched all the church-books and found that a hundred years ago a bridegroom had gone to the graveyard on his wedding day and had dissappeared.
  2. A dear old mother of one of the sons of Erin had to send her son a parcel containing a waistcoat. She was very poor and had to practise thrift. She put a little note in the parcel and on the note she wrote "Dear Mike, Enclosed in this parcel is your waistcoat. I have cut off the buttons and the waist - buchle to make the parcel lighter. You will find them in one of the pockets. From your dear old mother.
    In my native parish there lived a little boy and his mother. One day the boy was playing football and he hit the ball and broke the kitchen window. His mother went to the door but nobody was to be seen. About half an hour later a timid knock was heard on the door, and the little boy said "Please ma'am here comes father to repair the window."
    Mrs Annie Teresa O' Conner
    Old Town, Co. Dhún na nGall