Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Baile Bhloscaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Múinteoirí:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

the "tasters". They always had clay floors, and blocks of wood for seats.
    Most of the dwelling houses in ancient Ireland were round. Some were of stone, others of clay, but the majority - especially the larger ones were build of wood. The builders drove strong poles, and arranged them close together, deep in the ground. They filled up the spaces between the poles with wicker-work and then they plastered the walls with clay and white-washed them outside and inside. The roof was thatched with straw or rushes and the fire was made in the gable or in the centre of the floor with the smoke escaping through a hole in the roof. It was not usual to have more than one large room in a house, although some buildings were divided into sections by rows of pillars but the same family often had several buildings close together. There were no windows in those houses except a few holes here and there and they were closed at night with a bunch of rushes or a bog of heather, and when
        1. foirgnimh
    Sadie Maria Doherty