Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Baile Bhloscaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Múinteoirí:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    did, he would be overwhelmed by the fairies. He was offered wine and he refused it, and immediately, he found himself on his way home.
  2. About one hundred years ago, when the fairies lived in Ireland, the place now known as Strabregi [?] in the parish of Carndonagh, County Donegal, consisted of a green meadow. Neill na hAirde was being of the fairies and claims this meadow. Manann, the king of the fairies fancied the place and offered Neill pearls of the ocean in exchange for it and they were accepted.
    A few years afterwards, Manann built a gorgeous castle on this meadow, and Neill's wife coveting it, prompted her husband to claim it again. A fierce battle ensued and Neill's army was defeated, but the latters bent on revenge, went to the "Bar Mouth" where he had three enchanted rods keeping out the tide. These he took out and rode before the waves. The tied drowned the castle and
    Sue Farren
    An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Dhún na nGall