Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Baile Bhloscaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Múinteoirí:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old people used the greyish green stuff or "crocal" that grows on the rocks for dyeing purposes which dyed a yellowish brown. And when dying the wool they put it into a pot along with "crocal" and sufficient water to cover it and let it boil for a few hours. Then they let it remain near the fire for three or four days.
    The ropes were made out of straw, which was first thrashed and then twisted into ropes and wound into balls or clues.
    Mats were made out of rushes which were cut and left to dry and season. After this they were flattened and woven together.