Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Baile Bhloscaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Múinteoirí:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

1. (gan teideal)

There was a man called Neal Mc Colgan quarrying a small rock in a field by his house in Gleneely, Culduff.

There was a man called Neal Mc Colgan quarrying a small rock in a field by his house in Gleneely, Culduff about fourteen years ago and after his first day's work was finished he had a good part of the rock quarried but when he went to complete his work the next morning, to his great surprise, he found all the stones which he had quarried neatly replaced again and the same thing happened each day for a few days until he had to stop quarrying it.
  2. (gan teideal)

Another story is told of this same man who having cut a hedge that was growing beside his home, lost his sight.

Another story is told of this same man who having cut a hedge that was growing beside his home, lost his sight. After a few years on recovering his sight he attempted to cut the same hedge and met with the same fate as before. On regaining his sight this time he cut only small portions each year and suffered no further evil consequences.
  3. (gan teideal)

About twenty years ago there lived a man called Richard Mc Laughlin with his wife Rose in a small cottage in Monedaragh in the Parish of Culduff.

About twenty years ago there lived a man called Richard Mc Laughlin with his wife Rose in a small cottage in Monedaragh in the Parish of Culduff. One night Richard went to visit a man in the village to get some