Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Baile Bhloscaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Múinteoirí:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Over sixty years ago there lived a little girl, and her mother and father and aunt, near the village of Culldaff.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the mass is said for me." Her father went to her brother and he had to go two and a half miles at one o'clock at night. He told him all the little girl had said, and the brother told the priest and he said that it was true enough that she did appear, and so the mass was said, and she never appeared again.
  2. (gan teideal)

There was a man who lived in Quigley's Point about fifty years ago and he had what the old people called a gentle tree growing in a field on his farm.

There was a man who lived in Quigley's Point about fifty years ago and he had what the old people called a gentle tree growing in a field on his farm. One day he wanted to plough the field but he had to cut away half the branches for doing so, till he made place for the horses to plough. That evening the horses went mad and everything went wrong about the farmyard. The man went that night for the priest and brought him back with him to, the farmyard. The priest went to where the horses were and they became quiet immediately. He then warned the man never to interfere with that bush again, because he said that perhaps some souls might have been doing their purgatory on those branches.
    Nelly Williams
    Carn Domhnach, Co. Dhún na nGall