Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Baile Bhloscaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago there was a man living in Glentogher, Carndonagh and his name was Morrison.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They searched for him three days but they could not find him. Then they concluded that the neighbouring men had killed him through jealousy.
  2. (gan teideal)

About fifty years ago a young man lived with his father, mother, and brother in Cashelcraw, Carndonagh.

About fifty years ago a young man lived with his father, mother and brother, in Cashelcraw, Carndonagh. At that time the men always went out at night, to give hay to the cattle and feed them. One night this man, named John Brevin, went out to feed the animals and when he did not return his parents began to search for him, but could not find him. A search was made for him but he could not be found. He was not seen dead or alive after that.
    Once upon a time there was a man named Robert Short who lived in Drung near Moville. His mother was a witch, and there lived beside them a man named Hugh Gurney. At that time this neighbour man had about six cows, they always supplied him with
    Greta Dever
    Carn Domhnach, Co. Dhún na nGall