Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Baile Bhloscaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Múinteoirí:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

About twelve years a man called Patrick Mc Gonagle of Carndonagh, now living at Milbrae, beside the convent school, joined the Free State Army and was stationed in the Curragh of Kildare.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Army and was stationed in the Curragh of Kildare. One night as he was on guard he heard a banshee. Another man was to be on guard, the second part of the night and Patrick told him that he heard a banshee, but he would not believe him and when he went out he heard the "caoine" of the banshee. In the morning one of the men who lived in the house beside him came out and told Patrick that his father had fallen down the stairs at the same instant as the banshee was wailing, and was killed.
  2. (gan teideal)

About fifty years ago, a man whose name I am unable to find lived in Buncrana who he committed many murders.

About fifty years ago, a man whose name I am unable to find lived in Buncrana where he committed many murders. At that time the doctors in Glasgow gave five pounds for a dead body for experimental purposes, to try new cures for illnesses. This man used to ask children to come in for apples and they would never be seen again. He would kill each child and put it in a box as if it were eggs. He put a row of eggs on the top of the child's body and say, "Here goes a free passage to Glasgow". One day he took in a little girl for apples. He took her up stairs to see the apples, and was about to murder her when his wife came and said that the child's mother was coming. The man was found out and the judge said, Here goes a free passage to Van Damien's Land