Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Baile Bhloscaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Múinteoirí:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    being absent for quite a while his parents became alarmed and went out to look for him but in vain- no trace of him could be found.
    A few years afterwards his sister was being married, and during the wedding festivities, he again returned and made merry with the other guests, but immediately the party dispersed, he again disappeared-- it is generally believed that he was held captive by the fairies.
  2. In Gortinney, in the parish of Barredonagh, County Donegal, the people were constantly in dread of the fairies. One day, about eighty years ago, a man was returning from a fair and he decided to go through the fields, when he found himself being hauled away by unknown powers. When he reached his destination, he found that he was in company of the fairies. Amongst these was a neighbour of his who was held captive, and he advised him not to partake of the dainties which the fairies would offer him, because if he
    Sue Farren
    An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Dhún na nGall