Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Baile Bhloscaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Múinteoirí:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people used a lot of oaten bread and fadge. In fact these were the chief kinds of bread they used. The oaten bread was made from oat-meal and a little hot-water, flavoured with a pinch of salt. Some people stiffened it with flour but in olden times flour was not introduced.
    The people ground the oats to make oaten meal. They had two large round stones with a hole in the centre of them and between them the oats were ground into meal. They used a lot of this meal in making oaten porridge. They took porridge for their breakfast, potatoes and buttermilk for their dinner and porridge for their supper or sometimes potatoes. They had but three meals in the day, breakfast, dinner and supper.
    When eating their dinner the table was taken to the centre of the floor where al the members of the family gathered around. The potatoes were placed on the table and each got a small wooden vessel which they called a "piggin" full of buttermilk. They used fish or raw onions with the potatoes. They grew the onions themselves. Occasionally they had meat.
    Before cups came into use the people used "piggins" as they were called. These were cut from oak and were seamless with a little hoop around them to keep the boards together.
    1. táirgí
    Mary B. Mac Donough