Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Baile Bhloscaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Múinteoirí:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

At Malin town there was a poor old man to whom the fairies had given a cow told him not to part with it.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    given him this cow, he sold his luck.

Once upon a time a Scottish giant came over to Ireland and started a fight with a huge Irish giant.

Once upon a time a Scottish giant came over to Ireland and started a fight with a huge Irish giant. The Scottish giant thought he could beat him, but the Irish giant was too strong for him. When the Scottish giant saw this he ran towards the sea to his ship. As he was getting near the sea the Irish giant flung a huge rock after him, but it missed him and fell into the sea. The Scottish giant got away and the rock which the Irish giant hurled after him was so big that it is now called "The Isle of Man," which lies between Ireland and England.
  3. (gan teideal)

Over sixty years ago here was an old woman called Kitty living in the town land of Effishmore, Culdaff.

Over sixty years ago there was an old woman called Kitty living in the townland of Effishmore, Culdaff. She was very poor, but generous. There lived another old woman beside her but she was very rich and miserly.
    One day a beggar came up to the rich woman's door and asked for some meal and flour, but was refused. Then the beggar went to the poor woman's door. She asked for the same alms, but the poor woman had only a little. She divided the small lot between them and went
    Monica Kavangh
    Glack, Co. Dhún na nGall