Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Baile Bhloscaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Múinteoirí:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

About fifty years ago woman lived in Carndonagh and her name was Sally Ailo.

About fifty years ago woman lived in Carndonagh and her name was Sally Ailo. She went to America and when she was there, a woman died who owed her money, and after her death she saw her three times and Sally always said, "God forgive you", but she would appear again. Sally went to the priest, and the priests told her to say, "I forgive you, as God forgives you" the next time she would appear, and when the did appear the next time Sally said what the priest told her to say and after that the ghost never appeared again.
  2. (gan teideal)

About one hundred years ago the people all thought that the end of the world was to come in a week or so, and all in this locality filled a stocking of meal.

About one hundred years ago the people all thought that tthe end of the world was to come in a week or so, and all in this locality filled a stocking of meal, and ascended the top of Sliabh Sneacht in order to be near Heaven when they would die, but at the end of the week the stocking of meal was finished and the end of the world did not come and so they had to come down again.
  3. (gan teideal)

About twelve years a man called Patrick Mc Gonagle of Carndonagh, now living at Milbrae, beside the convent school, joined the Free State Army and was stationed in the Curragh of Kildare.

About twelve years a man called Patrick McGonagle of Carndonagh, now living in Millbrae, beside the Convent School, joined the Free State