Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Baile Bhloscaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Múinteoirí:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

About sixty years ago there was an old man called Conn Doherty, living in Bealnabo, in the parish of Culdaff Co Donegal.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    place from which the others died and of not washing the flags beside the fire on a Saturday ever afterwards and from that day to this - for they are still alive - they had very good luck with cows and they kept the cow which was bought on that day until she was very old. Conn and his wife came to the conclusion afterwards that the strange woman and man were fairies and their dwelling place was under the flags in the house.

About thirty years ago Neal Mc Colgan a native of Gleneely, in the parish of Culdaff, Co Donegal.

About thirty years ago Neal Mc Colgan a native of Gleneely, in the parish of Culdaff, Co Donegal. began to quarry a large rock beside the Cill Hill in a field near his own home After he had only been quarrying the rock which was supposed to be gentle, for a few days one of his best cows died and on the same day his servant boy who was assisting him with the work crushed three of his fingers by accident. He had to go to the doctor and remained in a serious condition for a few weeks and it was thought at first that he would have to get his fingers taken off but to his great joy he recovered. During the time that elapsed after the accident until he recovered the inmates of his home heard loud napping at the rock which they were quarrying but on
    Sadie Maria Long
    Straruddan, Co. Dhún na nGall