Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Baile Bhloscaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Múinteoirí:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

Old Customs and Beliefs
    Long ago the people used to put the tongs over the baby's cradle at night because if they did not do that, they feared that the fairies would take the child away during the night.
    The old people used to drive the cows three times round the bonfire on Bonfire's Night because they believed the cows would give no milk if they did not do so.
    The old people used to say that people 'blinked' the churning if they did not churn for a little while when they came in.
    The country people used to carry their shoes along the road to the end of the town and when they were there they put them on, and took them off when they were coming out again and carry them home.
    They sometimes put a red cloth on the cows lest they would be blinked and would give no milk.
    At wakes long ago the people tied a rope in the shape of a ring. The eleven or twelve sat around it. They would get a penny and pass it around the ring with their mouths until every one got it.
    Celia Canny
    Carn Domhnach, Co. Dhún na nGall