Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Baile Bhloscaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In the parish of Clonmary young boys and girls were out, one day herding.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    pocket and they rolled one down the hill in order to get it out, so that they could take me with them."
  2. (gan teideal)

One night an old woman was going to her son's house with a present of a kid, and when she was passing a 'gentle' holly bush, she happened to brush against it, and all of a sudden, she saw a great three storey house with lights flashing from each of the wi

A man from Carndonagh got married to a girl from Illies. When the wedding party was passing through Glentogher, one man of the party was lost. He had taken an over-dose of intoxicating drink but was not mised until the party reached the Illies again. There the party was counted and it was found that one man was missing. Immediately a search party of all the sober men set out and searched all the night without avail. At length, just as dawn was breaking, they came across the missing man, riding across the ditch, thinking it was his horse and wondering why he felt no motion under him, and whacking it with his whip. That, no doubt, proved that he was drunk.
    One night, an old woman was going to her son's house with a present of a kid, and when she was
    Maggie Mc Laughlin