Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Baile Bhloscaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

About fifty years ago in certain man who lived in Glens-Maha, was out ploughing in a field.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the horses and then proceeded with his work. When he came back to the mound again there was nothing to be seen, and he supposed that the fairies left the bread for him.

About sixty five years ago there was a man, who when coming home from his work.

About sixty-five years ago there was a man, who, when coming home from his work, met a fairy. He struck the fairy with a fork which he had in his hand. The fairy told him to strike him again but luckily, the man did not obey. If he had struck him a second time the fairy would be able to do some harm to him.

There was a certain landlord, who lived in Malin, Co Donegal.

There was a certain landlord, who lived in Malin, Co. Donegal, going to Derry. When he came up to the Mullins, a little distance from Carndonagh, with his little white horses, some little men went out in front of him and fired shots at him until they killed him.
    The landlord was supposed to have done some harm to the fairies. They took away the horses and left the corpse lying along the road.