Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Baile Bhloscaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Múinteoirí:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

1. (gan teideal)

It was customary with the old people to get up very early on the first morning of May in order to see the first morning smoke in the chimneys about fifty years ago there lived an old woman in Strass, two miles outside Carndonagh, Co Donegal.

It was customary with the old people to get up very early on the first morning of May in order to see the first morning smoke in the chimneys. About fifty years ago there lived an old woman in Strass, two miles outside Carndonagh, Co. Donegal, who got up very early on the first morning of May in order to see the first smoke. She went outside and she saw a smoke in the neighbour's chimney and she called, "Come all to me, come all to me." There was a man coming home from a a dance and he heard her calling, "Come all to me," and he said, "Come half to me." Next day his mother churned and she could not get
    Mary Josephine Doherty
    An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Dhún na nGall