Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Baile Bhloscaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Múinteoirí:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. (1) Here I lay me down to sleep I give my soul to God to keep and if I die before I wake I pray that God my soul may take. If evil spirits come to see me great God relieve me.
    There are four corners in my bed, there's four angels around my spread, Saint Matthew, Saint Mark, Saint Luke, Saint John. God bless me on this bed that I lie on. God wash me sprinkle with his two eyes, that I may be cleaner and whiter than snow.
    (2) God bless Friday and good Friday the day our saviour was crucified. Up comes the Jew with a long spear in his hand. Our Saviour's heart he ran it through, His blessed Mother standing by with a heavy heart and a weeping eye.
    Those who should say these prayers five times by night, five times by day, never shall die with dread or fear.

Taken down from my grandfather
    Barney McEleney. Age 86