Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Baile Bhloscaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Múinteoirí:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

About one hundred and fifty years ago there was a white thorn bush growing in Kellystown, Glentogher. It was very large and old and there used to grow haws on it as big as nuts. It occupied a large portion of the field where it grew, and one of the young men of a house nearby, unknown to his father, started to uproot the bush, but if he did, a great volume of smoke issued from it which went straight up to the clouds and at the same time the wild lamentations of the fairies was heard for miles around. It struck terror into the hearts of the natives and the bush remains as it was from that day to this.
    Kathleen Mc Cauley
    Treanbane, Co. Dhún na nGall