Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Baile Bhloscaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Múinteoirí:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There is an old story told of a man who lived in Ballyliffin, Co Donegal, about fifty years ago and he helped monks across the water.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    man thought of an idea and wished to get into Heaven so he got in.

There was a boy named John Brian who lived in Gleneely, about forty years ago.

There was a boy named John Brian who lived in Gleneely, about forty years ago. He never stopped talking. One day his father said to him, "Any more will you think twice before you speak." One day his father was out working and it began to rain very heavily. His clothes were ringing wet with the rain whenever he came in so he stood before the fire to dry them.
    He was so wet that he did not even feel his trousers burning, so when they caught fire the small boy said, "Oh Daddy, I am thinking" and the father said, "What are you thinking about?" "I think your pants are going on fire." "Great snakes why didn't you tell me." "Ah! but Daddy you told me to think twice before I speak," replied the small boy.
    Mary Doherty
    Carn Domhnach, Co. Dhún na nGall