Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Baile Bhloscaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Múinteoirí:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day about fifty years ago a ship called the "Twilight" was grounded in a place called the Barr-mouth convenient to Lagg, Malin. The ship was on its way to Derry with a cargo of flour. The sailors were all saved by swimming to land, and no lives were lost.
    The cargo was slightly damaged, and was sold to the farmers at a reduced price. The wreckage of this ship can still be seen in the same place at low tide.

My grand-uncle lived in Capadoey, Carndonagh. One night he saw a crowd of men with their hats pulled down over their eyes and all had sticks. They were a crowd of murderers called "Rights" and their leader's name was John Reo from Buncrana and they killed people almost every night. That night in which my grand-uncle saw them they killed a man in Craighnahorna, Carndonagh.
    Mary Kearney
    Mullans, Co. Dhún na nGall