Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Baile Bhloscaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Múinteoirí:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

God the branch, God the flower. God be with me at my last hour.
    As I lay down this night to sleep, I give my soul to God to keep, If any evil touches me, Oh Blessed Lady wake.
    4.
    God bless the bed, God bless the flower, And God bless me, In my last hour. To be said three times in bed at night.
    5.
    Four Great Angels around my bed, Two at the foot and two at the head, Mathew, Mark, Luke and John, Guard the bed that I lie on. To be said in bed at night.
    6.
    Dear Angel keep me near thee, Beneath thy snow-white wing, And guard me form the evil ones, And teach me holy things. To be said night and morning.
    7.
    Ere I lie down to sleep, I give my soul to God to take, And If I die before I wake, I pray that God my soul will keep. To be said in bed at night.
    Mrs Eliza Doherty
    Hill Head, Co. Dhún na nGall