Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Baile Bhloscaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Múinteoirí:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Saint Columba was very charitable to the poor and he made a rule that they were to come at a certain hour.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for a long time and they went into the Church together. When they were kneeling down the old man said to the saint
    "You should never give charity by rule".
    When he said this he disappeared into the Tabernacle, and it was said that the old beggarman was Our Blessed Lord

Moncia Kavanagh
    Glack,
    Carndonagh

Information obtained from Nellie Williams,
    Taken down from her grandfather, Mill Brae, Carndonagh
  2. (gan teideal)

About fifty years ago, a man and his little boy were ploughing, and the father asked the little if he was hungry.

About fifty years ago, a man and his little boy were ploughing, and the father asked the little boy if he was hungry. The boy replied that he was. When they went to the bottom of the field, the little boy went over to the bushes, and there he saw a scone of bread. The father told the boy not to eat it, and a voice spoke out of the bush and told the father to let the boy eat it, or that neither of them would ever eat another piece of bread again. Then the father told the little boy to eat it.
    Mary B. Mc Donough
    Glack, Co. Dhún na nGall