Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Baile Bhloscaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Múinteoirí:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time a boy named Pat O'Conner, Gleneely, Culdaff, was hired with a farmer for twenty years.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The wee man told him to go home with the other cows, not to be afraid and tell his master what had happened, and to come back next evening to the same place, and tell him if his master said anything to him. The wee man siad that tomorrow evening he would get him the cow he had lost ten years ago, though she was drowned in the hole.
    Pat went home, and told his master about the cow being drowned in the hole and the master said it could not be helped for it was only the second cow he lost during the twenty years in his service. he went next day to the same place, and the wee man asked him did his master say anything to him for losing the cow and Pat told him what his master said, and the wee man said "I told you that" and he set the table the same as before and told Pat to eat drink and be merry. He then drove up the two cows one of which was lost ten years, and the other which he lost the day before. Pat thanked the little man and drove the cows home, and when his master came out he did not believe it. The master bought a new suit of clothes for him, gave him money, and willed him the house
      1. daoine
    Rose O' Donnell