Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Baile Bhloscaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Múinteoirí:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time - perhaps sixty years ago - there was a branch bank in one of the townlands near Carndonagh, and the bank managers went on his trap once a week to this branch bank.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    One day the police came looking for the bag and the old man said, "I found a bag yesterday morning along the road and gave it to my daughter when I came home.
    The girl said, "Do not listen to that old man, because he is only raving." The man said, "I am not raving. Do you mind if I get it from you? I gave it to you yesterday morning after I came from school.
    The sergeant looked at the man of eighty years who said that he was coming from school, and he said, "That man is raving". After this the daughter spent the money.
  2. (gan teideal)

Once there was a man who said he could not to frightened and a friend of his said he would bet five pounds that he would be frightened that night.

The doctor had a house in which he had skeletons. At twelve o'clock this man was to go into the house and take one of the many skulls on the table, with him. On this night the man who bet with him went into the house and went under cover. At twelve o'clock the man came in and reached for one of the skulls When he was about to turn away a voice from
    Kathleen Mc Laughlin
    Joseph Mc Laughlin