Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Baile Bhloscaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Múinteoirí:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

It was customary with the old people to get up very early on the first morning of May in order to see the first morning smoke in the chimneys about fifty years ago there lived an old woman in Strass, two miles outside Carndonagh, Co Donegal.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a vessel big enough to hold the milk and butter.
  2. (gan teideal)

About fifty years ago there was a house in the parish of Carndonagh and it was supposed to be haunted.

About fifty years ago there was a house in the parish of Cardonagh and it was supposed to be haunted. One night some men were in this house and they heard something like a lorry coming in through the window but they could not see anything, and it moved over towards the wall, it moved up the wall and the sound was like that of a chain being dragged along.
    They heard something like a shower of stones falling on the floor and the delph on the dresser began to shake. This continued all during the night and when morning came it died out. People attributed these strange happenings to a soul in torment in the next world.
    Mary Josephine Doherty
    An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Dhún na nGall