Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Baile Bhloscaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Múinteoirí:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in Buildings, Carndonagh. A man named Mr. Doogan bought it to grow hay. When the hay was saved there came a great snow storm and the people of the Buildings had not any turnips or hay in for heir cattle. Their own fields of turnips were far away and they asked Mr. Doogan for the loan of some hay until the snow would melt. He told them to take some out of the field. One day they went down for a burden of hay but as soon as they began to lift it something began throwing stones from a 'rowan tree' which was growing near by. They became very much frightened and ran home as fast as they could. They said it must have been the fairies who threw them as they always heard that tree was 'gentle'.
  2. One Hallow Eve night about sixty years ago Edward Kavanagh was walking along a lonely road. The fairies laid hold of him and cast a spell over him which lasted for three days. During these three days he could not be got anywhere and he had been warned not to tell, But in spite of their warning he told he had been hidden under a rock.
    Monica Cavanagh
    Glack, Co. Dhún na nGall