Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Baile Bhloscaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Múinteoirí:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

About twenty years ago there lived a man called Richard Mc Laughlin with his wife Rose in a small cottage in Monedaragh in the Parish of Culduff.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    plough money to which he was entitled. He was not long gone when a red-haired woman came into the house and she asked for lodgings which favour was willingly granted to her. Afterwards she told Rose that her husband and her son were coming too.
    When they were all gathered together beside the warm hearth the red-haired woman prepared their supper which consisted of boiled meat and some potatoes, and her son played music on a small fiddle. Rose afterwards told that it was the sweetest music ever she heard and that was why she at once knew that it was unearthly music, and when they gave her a piece of meat to eat, she threw it into a tub when she went out to milk the cows because she was greatly frightened and she suspected they were fairies. When Rose came in again the strange woman asked her if she ate the meat and Rose said it was a wonder her husband was not coming home but the stranger told her that he was on an errand from which she was sure he would not get much benefit. Things turned out as she foretold.
    Next morning when they were