School: Moyderwell Convent of Mercy (roll number 13530)

Moyderwell, Co. Kerry
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. A great number of uses can be got out of herbs, herbs grow in the land, there are some salty leaves, caiscarbain, heath dockleaves, furse bushes, macandawhow, the people eat salty leaves, caiscarbain is used for pigs, dockleaves is used for a burn and macandawhow is used for boils, water-cress is another herb which grows on damp places, and people eat it with salt.
  2. Morris Brosnan, Currans was a famous dancer, he used teach all the young people dancing, and he often stayed a forthnight in each house in the district, teaching dancing, and singing.
    Conn Daily Currans was a noted runner
    Hanna Burke