Scoil: Listowel (B.) (uimhir rolla 1797)

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years ago a member of the R. I. C. stationed in Abbeyfeale fancied that he was a very strong man. This man was so full of himself that he boasted to his fellow-constables that he could arrest any man single-handed. At this time there lived in the district the famous Shoun Burns who was known all over the country for his great feats of strength. A few of the constables in the barrack witnessed some of Shoun's astonishing feats and planned with Shoun to play a joke on their constable friend. They asked Shoun to pretend to be drunk at the next fair and that they would tell the constable of Shoun's whereabouts. The constable went in search of Shoun; accused him of being drunk and proceeded to bring him to the barrack. In Shoun however, he met more than his match and instead of going to the barrack, Shoun put the constable across his knee and gave him a good spanking much to the amusement of the crowd.
    David Barry
    Listowel, Co. Kerry