Scoil: Listowel (B.) (uimhir rolla 1797)

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Brian Mac Mathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. Long long ago there was a man by the name of Mr. Stack. He made candles out of rush and fat. He got the white out of the rush and caught the two ends and he would roll it around and around till he had a candle made.
  2. 2. Long long ago there was a nailer in Church Street. His name was Jackie the nailer. My father knew him well-he had a man working with him. His name was Jim Quirke and he was a fat man.
    Kevin Sheehy
    Mr Sheehy
  3. 3. At the foot of the railway Bridge Listowel there was an old house before. This house is knocked down for about six years. The woman who owned it was going by the name of White. Her real name is unknown. She had a small shop with a very tiny window. When you would go into the kitchen you would see the counter on the right, behind which she was generally knitting or sowing. There was a small room in the house . She used to sell sweets. One thing that made her popular was that she used sell large toffe-bars.