Scoil: Listowel (B.) (uimhir rolla 1797)

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    bewildered and ran after her as easily as possible but it was of no use because she was the same distance before him all the time. Then Paddy walked slowly but was all the same she was the same distance in front all the time.
  2. Once Mick Daly from Bedford was passing the gate and he saw a woman all in black standing in the middle of the road. Mick was slightly drunk. As Mick drew near, the woman opened her mouth and said "Ah!" Mick said "What ails you?" The woman said "I'm dead?" Then Mick said "Stay there so".
    Pat Mc Elligott
    Áth an Trochais, Co. Chiarraí
    Mick Daly
  3. In Ballyconry there is a house belonging to Tim Fitzmaurice and the following curious story is attached to it. Long ago a big family of the Fitzmaurices lived in this house. Each night for a long