Scoil: Listowel (B.) (uimhir rolla 1797)

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Brian Mac Mathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man who was slightly deaf. Once he was going up the road which ran past his house he met a woman who was half deaf. This woman was a dealer in butter. The man said to the woman "Good day Ma'am". The woman replied "Fine butter for sale". The man asked her how she was getting on. The woman replied "My butter is the finest in town". The man asked her how her father and were. She answered back "One and six a lb".
    Patrick Mc Elligott
    Áth an Trochais, Co. Chiarraí
    Batt Mac Loughln
    Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
  2. Once there lived a poor labouring man who was a great wit. One day he was digging his potatoes in his garden confronted by a jolly priest who wanted to hear some of his witty sayings. The priest said to him "Well Jer, how are the potatoes by you?" "Begor father" says Jer the big ones are big and the small ones are small".