Scoil: Listowel (B.) (uimhir rolla 1797)

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Brian Mac Mathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a hedge-school at Tuanai[?] hedge in Newtown. There pencils were soft pieces of stones from the bed of the river. The black-board was of a flat stone and the chalk was a piece of a clay pipe. The hedge was very thick and shady. In the winter they used to make a shanty there and have a fire and the only lights they had were splen spleters. Somtimes in summer nights they used to make a fire of heath and they was a great blaze out of it and the scholars used to lie down in front of it so as to have light to do their lessons. After they used be cleased from the schools and had to run for their lives.
  2. My grandmother aged nearly 70 of Greenville Listowel told me that her mother name Johanna Leinhen told her that there was an old hedge-school near Lixnaw. The teacher's name was Mick Stack. The scholars had to be to school for ten o'clock and would be let off at half past three in the evening. The school used be held in Brosnan's
        1. foirgnimh
    Donal O' Connor