School: Listowel (B.) (roll number 1797)

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (1) Basket making was a very old trade in Ireland in years gone by. Cliabhs and sgiaths are still being made by a young man named Martin Healy Cleveragh Listowel. He learned the trade from his father. Twigs with which the baskets are made are growing around his house and in the winter time when work is scarce he makes baskets from them. When he has 8 or 9 made he usually takes them to the market on a Friday and they are bought by farmers. The high baskets are called cliabhs and are generally used for bringing turf.
    (2) There is a thatcher in Bedford named Dan Donoghue. He is a great thatcher. The house are usually thatched with reed, straw or rushes. The reed is considered the better and lasts about three times as long as rushes.
    Jeremiah Carroll
    Tom Carroll