School: Listowel (B.) (roll number 1797)

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. Once upon a time there lived a man who dreamed of gold that was buried under a big holly tree on the top of a hill near Duagh. The man the next night went at twelve o'clock and began to dig until he hit a big flag. When he began to lift the flag a horse chased him.
  2. There is a story which tells about gold buried in Ballydonoghue. This gold is supposed to be wrapped in a horse's skin and everytime anyone goes to search for the hidden treasure a horse without skin comes and frightens him away.
  3. There are many tales told in connection with 'The Caves Gahard'. These caves are situated about three miles from Ballydonoghue. Some years ago a number of men made their way into the caves in search of gold and many other precious articles they are supposed to possess but on account of foul air they are supposed to be smothered in them for they were never seen again.
  4. Some people believe that treasure is hidden on the top of Knockanore A couple of years ago a number of Germans spent some time there. They excited the curiosity of
    Continued on Page 415
    W. Keane