School: Listowel (B.) (roll number 1797)

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. In olden times when men were carrying butter to Cork there was a ghost called the Ballard ghost. This ghost was dressed in white around it. Men were held up and robbed. They were always in terror. One man said he would have courage and see who was there. So he went and horse-whipped the ghost, and found out that it was only a woman so he tied her up and took her to the barrack and she was finned five pounds.
    Daniel O' Brien
    Garryantanvally, Co. Kerry
    Dermot
    16
  2. One night Thomas Collins of Ballydonoghue and a few other school-boys went "torching" and they were going along a hedge of birds. The boy with the torch was in front and he looking through the hedge for a bird. Suddenly he heard a few steps in front of him and the glare of the torch was in his eyes and he thought he saw