School: Listowel (B.) (roll number 1797)

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (1) There is a woman and her name is Madge Shine living in the Red Cottages, Cahirdown Listowel and the way she made baskets was this. She picked hazel sticks and put them over the fire to harden and about a week after took them down and pointed them. Then she placed four sticks on top of one another and tied the four corners of them and placed more on top of them until she had it made.
    (2) There is a man and his name is Martin Sheehy and he made sgiaths out of scollops. He bended the sticks in and through one another until he had his sgiaths made. There is a man and his name is Paddy Enright of Asdee and he made baskets out of rushes and he put the rushes over the fire to get tough and then he wove them in and out through one another until he had his baskets made.