School: Listowel (B.) (roll number 1797)

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    got it into his head to go to the old man. When he came to the gate leading to the man's house he was pushed of the gate five times by an invisible being. The sixth time he crossed the gate and went on. When he came to where the old man was he was dying. He heard his confession and as he was about to leave the old man began to moan and soon after he died.
    Once upon a time there was a man and he got drunk. He went into a churchyard. He kicked a skull and invited it to supper. When he was at his supper a gentleman came in and had supper with him. When he was leaving he invited the man to supper. They went down to the churchyard and downstairs until they met a dining hall with tables laid out. The first woman they met threw a fist of oats in their plates, the next threw a few bones, the third gave them enough of everything. That man was married to three wives the first and second were no use to the poor. The third woman was good and had welcome for the poor.
  2. One night a man was dying. He sent his son to fetch the priest. On their way back the horse halted outside a fort and he shied. The priest beat the horse unmercifully for he himself had seen one of the good people and he was nervous and full of sweat. Then he blessed himself and he raised his hand and he cried "Is there anything troubling ye?" A woman came out crying and said "I killed a certain child and I want forgiveness". The priest forgave her her sins
    Tim Walsh
    Listowel, Co. Kerry