School: Listowel (B.) (roll number 1797)

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. My father William Driscoll of Islandganniv Listowel told me how the people used to make candles long ago. They used to get a mould made by a tinsman. They used to melt goat's or cow's tallow in a tin panny. They used to get a cotton thread and plait four threads together to make a wick. When they had the tallow melted they used to get their mould, and let their wick down inside in the mould and put a knot in the wick at the bottom of the mould where it was narrow and pour the tallow into the mould. In the top of the mould they used to make a loop in the wick and stick a piece of stick in it. Then they used to let it cool. When they wanted to take the candle out of the mould they used to heat it to the fire and then the candle used to come out.
  2. Jacky Connor and Mickey Connor used to make nails at a forge in Forge Lane Listowel. My auntie often made nails with them. They were called Jacky the Naler and Mickey the Nailer. They sold the
    W. Keane
    Listowel, Co. Kerry