School: Listowel (B.) (roll number 1797)

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. On the road between Tarbert and Ballylomngford there is a glen called Gleanncluasa where a robber dwelt in olden days. He robbed travellers of their money and the treasure is said to be hidden in this glen. Finally all the people came together and captured the robber. Then they cut his ears and that is how that glen got its name. Several people have at different times tried to find the treasure.
  2. There is a fort in Knockane near Clounmacon Listowel in which there are stone steps leading down to an underground passage. In years gone by it was said that a man living near by went down the steps and searched around. At last after many adventures he came to a flagstone and raising it up he discovered a pot of gold.
    Denis Mc Carthy
    Listowel, Co. Kerry
    Mrs Mc Carthy
    34
    Listowel, Co. Kerry
  3. Once upon a time Mr Doyle was digging spuds in his garden and he dug up a pan of Clock-beetles. He ran to the house and brought back a bottle of holy water and he shook some of it on the pot of clock-beetles and the clock-beetles changed to gold. He reported the matter to the Guards and they took the gold and he was given a share of it.