School: Listowel (B.) (roll number 1797)

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. About five years ago there lived a man by the name of David Neligan of Coolard, Listowel. This man was a school teacher. He was a terrible rambler and he went miles away from home every night playing cards. One night he was coming home from a house about two miles away. He walked on quickly untill he reached the cross roads and then he turned towards his house and was gone about a hundred yards when he heard a terrible noise. He looked around him and saw a coach and two men dressed in white sitting on top of it. The car passed him at a desperate speed and it disappeared into the darkness. David went home and told his wife what he had seen. He went to the same house the next night and when he was coming home he saw the same thing. This did not stop the man's desire for rambling so he died lately and that he may get a bed in Bantrum.
    About thirty years ago there was a man and a woman coming to a fair in Listowel at about five o'clock in the morning. The morning was very dark. They were coming in an ass and car. They were on the top of Paddy Mickey's height when a crowd of men passed them. The men stopped in front of the car and in the meanwhile an other crowd came on the scene and they surrounded the car. The ass would not go backwards or forwards. The man and the woman got frightened and they leaped out of the car and ran to the nearest house. They stopped until about nine o'clock that morning and then they went to Listowel.
    B. Holyoake
    Listowel, Co. Kerry