School: Listowel (B.) (roll number 1797)

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. Long ago before the National Schools were build there used to be a school held at Hara Hanrahan's Bar Inch, Ballydonohue. This was taught by a man by the name of the "Bahal Stack". He was called "Bahal" Stack because he had very bad feet. He was supposed to be a very good teacher and the headline he used to give his pupils was "Money is the grand commander of all". The people say this yet in that district. "Money is the grand commander of all, said the "Balal" Stack. O on night while the Balal was sleeping a fews boys came in and took his boots and put them into a pot of boiling water. Afer some time they took them out and straightened them because they had been deformed by the Balal's feeth feet so that when Bahal got up in the moring he could not know his own boots among others they placed with them. This trick was played on the Bahal on account of his bad feet.
        1. buildings
    B. Holyoake