School: Listowel (B.) (roll number 1797)

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

britches and the collar and hung him on the spikes of the Protestant church in Listowel.
    One day Shone Burns was inside in a forge and a man betted Shone that he would not straighten a horse shoe with his hands and Shone got a horse shoe and straightened it with his hands.
    One day Shone Burns went for a load of lime and when Shone was coming out of the kiln the wheels of the car were sinking into the ground and Shone went under the car and took it out in the road on his back.
  2. Long ago there lived a man by the name of Shown Byrnes. This man lived in a place called Coolaneelig, Duagh. One day this man went into a forge in Listowel. When he went in, the smith was bending a piece of iron on the anvil. The smith put the iron in the fire and when he took it out to punch a hole in it the anvil was gone. The smith looked around
    B. Holyoake
    Listowel, Co. Kerry