School: Listowel (B.) (roll number 1797)

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    stall Irruhmore. Teacher had a box of pencils made of stone about as thick as a pencil and they were pure round. The teacher used to sell these pencils to the scholars for a half-penny each. The boys wrote on the black-board with these. The black-board was a large flag stone hung from a tree.
  2. When Dan Shea 70 of Bedford was going to school there was a man teaching him by the name of Buachaill Stack. There were about twenty boys in the class and the masters used to go to each boy's house and teach him his lessons. When my father was young his father told him that long ago when the farmers used to leave the cows out of the stall in the morning the boys used to go in and every boy used to carry a sod of turf to sit on it and he used to carry slate pencils to write with. Dan Shea said that the Buachall Buachaill Stack was a drooped old man and that he used to teach them inside in Enrights old stall of Meen. The Buachaill Stack used to teach First Class. The teachers that time used only get sixpence a month for teaching.
        1. buildings
    Patrick Pellican