School: Listowel (B.) (roll number 1797)

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. There was a hedge school in Tullig, Kilflynn, Lixnaw. It was taught by a man named Richard O'Callaghan. He used to slap the boys with a big walking stick. He had only a few boys so he retired and became a land surveyor which was a better job in that time.
        1. buildings
    W. Keane
    Listowel, Co. Kerry
    J.J. Stack
    Unknown
    Listowel, Co. Kerry
  2. A man by the name of Jack Quirke went through the country teaching in hedge schools. Each boy had to tell the other and each boy would bring a penny or two and the boys had to bring their own slates. The teacher had a poetry book. He had a headline "A stick in time saves nine". He had black hair and was a small fat man.
  3. Long, long, ago there were two brothers and they and they went throug the country. Their names were Jack Stack and Jim Stack. Jack taught the girls and Jim the boys. Their price was two pence per month. Their hair was black.
  4. My father M. Granville of Greenville was going to this National school long ago. Dana Keane was teaching the infant